Materials for December 19, 2012 BCBA Federal Court CLE
[…] Since 42 Pa.C.S. §8305 bars lawsuits for wrongful birth, they also challenged its constitutionality, alleging that in violation of Article III, Sections 1, 3, and 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Article III contains most of the Pennsylvania Constitutions rules regarding the creation and passage of legislation. § 1 states, “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.”  §4 provides, “Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House,” and goes on to set forth other measures that help ensure that legislators have ample opportunity to learn what legislation is being considered and the publics knows how members voted on it.